Here are the latest figures on how the top 100 newspapers are doing in their efforts to gain fans on Facebook.

The top ten

There’s a newcomer in the top 10 as the Palm Beach Post edged past the Des Moines Register for the No. 10 spot. The top 9 papers remained unchanged.

  1. New York times – 763,759 fans
  2. Wall Street Journal – 136,735
  3. Washington Post – 66,825
  4. Denver Post – 30,149
  5. USA Today – 27,488
  6. Los Angeles Times – 20,064
  7. Chicago Tribune – 19107
  8. Arizona Republic – 17,858
  9. New Orleans Times-Picayune – 11,632
  10. Palm Beach Post – 9,920

Dropped out: Des Moines Register (9,289)

Biggest gainers

Here are the biggest gainers during the month of September by percentage of fans:

  1. Post and Courier (Charleston) – 26.1%
  2. St. Louis Post-Dispatch – 21.3%
  3. Omaha World-Herald – 20.0%
  4. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette – 20.5%
  5. Wisconsin State Journal – 19.0%
  6. Buffalo News – 18.4%
  7. Tennessean – 16.4%
  8. Austin American-Statesman – 16.3%
  9. Boston Herald – 14.6%
  10. Miami Herald – 14.4%

Here are the biggest gainers during the month of September by total fans:

  1. New York Times – 46,593
  2. Wall Street Journal – 14,133
  3. Washington Post – 5,616
  4. Denver Post – 3,055
  5. USA Today – 2,680
  6. Los Angeles Times – 2,176
  7. Chicago Tribune – 1,270
  8. Tennessean – 1,130
  9. Palm Beach Post – 1,085
  10. Miami Herald- 1,070

The big list

Here’s the complete list of the top 100 newspapers (based on print circulation):

Circ rank   Newspaper    Circulation    Fans 10/10    % growth    # growth    Fans/ circ  
3New York Times951,063763,7596.5%46,59380.31%
1Wall Street Journal2,092,523136,73511.5%14,1336.53%
5Washington Post578,48266,8259.2%5,61611.55%
14Denver Post333,67530,14911.3%3,0559.04%
2USA Today1,826,62227,48810.8%2,6801.50%
4Los Angeles Times616,60620,06412.2%2,1763.25%
9Chicago Tribune516,03219,1077.1%1,2703.70%
11Arizona Republic433,73117,8582.6%4544.12%
52Times-Picayune157,06811,6325.9%6477.41%
66Palm Beach Post122,6119,92012.3%1,0858.09%
73Des Moines Register113,5979,2893.0%2728.18%
43Miami Herald170,7698,50314.4%1,0704.98%
61Tennessean133,9978,03716.4%1,1306.00%
7New York Post525,0047,9499.6%6971.51%
24San Francisco Chronicle241,3307,86212.7%8883.26%
83Knoxville News Sentinel100,4417,8080.8%647.77%
6Daily News535,0597,2508.7%5821.35%
32Atlanta Journal-Constitution196,2007,06710.6%6763.60%
55Detroit News149,8727,0567.1%4684.71%
72Birmingham News113,8106,5278.4%5055.73%
86Press-Register (Mobile)97,6076,5278.4%5056.69%
25Star-Ledger236,0176,4008.9%5212.71%
57San Antonio Express-News146,2306,2841.5%904.30%
40South Florida Sun-Sentinel180,2735,7609.8%5123.20%
58Austin American-Statesman143,7605,69316.3%7983.96%
8San Jose Mercury News516,7015,38911.3%5481.04%
33Indianapolis Star193,5255,38112.9%6162.78%
10Houston Chronicle494,1315,38014.1%6631.09%
22Detroit Free Press252,0175,3185.6%2832.11%
30Baltimore Sun201,8305,24810.4%4942.60%
64Richmond Times-Dispatch125,0115,1848.9%4244.15%
13Newsday334,8095,0117.3%3421.50%
35Pittsburgh Post-Gazette192,2794,9258.3%3782.56%
36Orlando Sentinel191,1914,9239.0%4062.57%
84Grand Rapids Press99,6424,8023.2%1504.82%
49Virginian-Pilot160,6094,5985.8%2512.86%
29St. Louis Post-Dispatch209,8394,54921.3%8002.17%
16St. Petersburg Times278,8884,5043.8%1661.61%
26Boston Globe232,4324,46410.6%4291.92%
39Louisville Courier-Journal180,3774,33911.9%4602.41%
75Honolulu Advertiser109,4794,0021.0%403.66%
44Pittsburgh Tribune-Review170,5383,9187.8%2842.30%
45Columbus Dispatch170,1793,7706.6%2332.22%
31Orange County Register196,6843,73511.0%3691.90%
46Charlotte Observer166,5463,7027.1%2472.22%
78Morning Call103,8453,6888.6%2923.55%
92Sarasota Herald-Tribune89,0973,6306.3%2154.07%
34St. Paul Pioneer Press193,0543,5706.9%2311.85%
15Star Tribune295,4383,5433.4%1161.20%
80Dayton Daily News102,3573,53112.8%4023.45%
21Dallas Morning News260,6593,4386.7%2171.32%
96The Times of Northwest Indiana85,3423,2647.8%2363.82%
20Seattle Times263,4683,0688.6%2441.16%
68Toledo Blade117,7043,01710.4%2842.56%
41Las Vegas Review-Journal174,8763,0116.8%1921.72%
70Asbury Park Press114,6552,9847.0%1942.60%
28Sacramento Bee214,2192,9599.0%2441.38%
94News Tribune (Tacoma)87,3152,9394.8%1353.37%
37Milwaukee Journal Sentinel186,4332,9234.7%1321.57%
63Investor’s Business Daily (Los Angeles)131,9592,81610.6%2712.13%
23San Diego Union-Tribune249,6302,7808.4%2151.11%
82Tulsa World101,5082,6295.1%1272.59%
90Post-Standard (Syracuse)89,8192,4007.4%1652.67%
19Oregonian263,6002,34712.2%2550.89%
56Commercial Appeal148,7632,3332.7%621.57%
67Fresno Bee118,9782,1835.9%1211.83%
95Journal News (White Plains)87,2052,1449.3%1822.46%
59Hartford Courant139,1662,14310.4%2021.54%
12Philadelphia Inquirer356,1892,0727.4%1430.58%
47Fort Worth Star-Telegram165,2522,06110.5%1961.25%
85Providence Journal99,5731,8959.6%1661.90%
88News Journal (Wilmington)92,5011,8903.2%592.04%
60The News & Observer (Raleigh)137,8041,8822.5%461.37%
79Akron Beacon Journal102,9811,8764.4%791.82%
42Cincinnati Enquirer172,5361,8667.9%1371.08%
27Kansas City Star216,4461,8357.9%1350.85%
17Chicago Sun-Times268,8031,7989.9%1620.67%
62Boston Herald132,5511,78814.6%2281.35%
71Riverside Press-Enterprise114,5561,7864.7%801.56%
12Philadelphia Daily News356,1891,7257.5%1200.48%
50Tampa Tribune159,8131,7028.1%1271.06%
69Florida Times-Union117,4161,6313.5%551.39%
97Gazette (Colorado Springs)85,3051,5745.1%771.85%
53Omaha World-Herald152,5221,53720.9%2661.01%
65Democrat and Chronicle (Rochester)124,9871,4394.5%621.15%
48Buffalo News162,2131,33018.4%2070.82%
98La Opinión (Los Angeles)83,5581,2955.5%681.55%
54Oklahoman151,2641,2672.8%350.84%
18Cleveland Plain Dealer267,8881,1275.3%570.42%
93Post and Courier (Charleston)88,9391,10126.1%2281.24%
81Lexington Herald-Leader102,3241,0233.9%381.00%
77Daily Herald (Arlington Heights)106,2879739.7%860.92%
99State (Columbia, S.C.)83,3929342.8%251.12%
89Wisconsin State Journal91,57585919.0%1370.94%
74Salt Lake Tribune113,4748502.4%200.75%
51Record (Hackensack)158,10571012.5%790.45%
100Intelligencer Journal/Lancaster New Era80,8426893.1%210.85%
87Albuquerque Journal95,4696093.9%230.64%
76Arizona Daily Star108,61256910.7%550.52%
91Los Angeles Daily News89,8044610.2%10.51%
38Arkansas Democrat-Gazette185,22236520.5%620.20%