Chris Snider teaches digital media in Des Moines, Iowa

Top newspapers on Facebook

The number of fans for each of the top 100 U.S. newspapers (and selected other papers) on Facebook. Last updated Dec. 13. 2012.

See also: Top TV stations on Facebook.

Click on the top (green) box in each column to sort data based on numbers in that column.


Circ. RankNewspaperFans 8/10Fans 2/11Fans 3/11Fans 4/11Fans 5/11Fans 6/11Fans 7/11Fans 8/11Fans 9/11Fans 12/13/12% growth# growth
3New York Times686,4011,090,3161,144,7061,208,4521,275,2471,379,0051,438,6371,481,0121,574,7112,550,34262.0%975,631
1Wall Street Journal109,322192,730203,541241,803265,080295,511316,203330,053349,080632,09081.1%283,010
5Washington Post57,842108,697126,970170,475179,343189,500196,043201,835208,592481,055130.6%272,463
4Los Angeles Times15,88033,20938,79249,59062,49875,11186,10297,447111,931376,631236.5%264,700
2USA Today23,30841,83044,33549,34453,43058,40562,80966,70570,945308,002334.1%237,057
14Denver Post24,61242,19846,49852,37557,06960,74266,11574,39486,379193,514124.0%107,135
NAHonolulu Star-Advertiser3,9395,1016,59011,42115,69819,83024,71428,24931,049121,272290.6%90,223
27Boston Globe3,77636,11338,81541,35643,71146,28449,33751,29153,68876,12541.8%22,437
7New York Post6,59913,04315,18917,40919,39422,46824,66826,85728,88865,141125.5%36,253
9Chicago Tribune16,91126,72928,30029,48231,01532,75934,70736,25438,11657,20050.1%19,084
28St. Louis Post-Dispatch3,0957,2278,8979,57310,33215,07416,86417,77320,15346,564131.1%26,411
15Arizona Republic14,72121,77522,03028,88529,38429,88632,19732,99933,50044,06831.5%10,568
47Miami Herald6,58713,19914,05716,04917,31418,62019,83720,80022,08440,29482.5%18,210
35Atlanta Journal-Constitution5,69810,91611,89313,17314,28115,35816,47317,61618,68039,145109.6%20,465
76Palm Beach Post8,24114,35715,52616,83617,89119,12920,32121,22722,43137,04465.1%14,613
NAEl Paso Times 26,10827,11827,73128,24328,62329,09829,41129,83235,87620.3%6,044
13Newsday4,3718,3739,59811,04012,32913,41914,66015,52317,12634,829103.4%17,703
8San Jose Mercury News4,7049,3629,94010,80511,56112,36015,79016,47217,35234,54199.1%17,189
97La Opinión (Los Angeles)1,1761,5761,6621,7601,8301,9182,0182,1032,17034,4891489.4%32,319
6Daily News5,8729,78010,45111,50312,65213,81215,02115,94217,32933,36992.6%16,040
NAChattanooga Times Free Press   10,13213,52014,90015,92116,81318,32830,95368.9%12,625
54Times-Picayune10,38413,97114,45515,08215,49116,20416,79417,34117,95530,88472.0%12,929
33Indianapolis Star3,8676,8687,3247,7408,0178,3318,7049,13810,27530,238194.3%19,963
84Lexington Herald-Leader9551,3351,5333,2183,8814,6885,1195,6806,96228,170304.6%21,208
21Detroit Free Press4,8507,7138,5489,23610,09111,03711,81913,00314,67028,03791.1%13,367
26Star-Ledger5,5038,3908,6939,2179,71310,33311,03111,55412,75625,35798.8%12,601
25San Francisco Chronicle6,15811,09111,69312,47913,05213,76914,51115,06615,73624,70157.0%8,965
60Austin American-Statesman4,5698,4339,36410,17210,92811,74412,81513,32114,05324,64975.4%10,596
38Baltimore Sun4,3117,2367,7158,2688,7509,1959,69210,48012,18723,60393.7%11,416
19Seattle Times2,6514,1714,6065,0755,5456,1326,6977,2638,14223,304186.2%15,162
17Dallas Morning News3,0864,5004,9535,2875,7296,2036,9117,3698,49922,830168.6%14,331
36Pittsburgh Post-Gazette4,2706,9847,3647,7418,0598,4229,69111,93715,22722,70749.1%7,480
74Florida Times-Union1,4843,6334,5165,2175,8456,5397,3058,0438,65522,342158.1%13,687
73Des Moines Register8,63911,03911,37411,73912,13012,43912,81414,58514,93422,21548.8%7,281
52Detroit News6,2408,7389,0809,4489,84210,25510,69711,07311,73321,90886.7%10,175
61Tennessean6,07911,96912,25212,56012,91213,20713,56813,96014,25121,74152.6%7,490
63Investor’s Business Daily (Los Angeles)2,3534,7295,0745,5125,8476,1846,5356,8247,08921,400201.9%14,311
10Houston Chronicle4,2917,2017,6638,1478,6869,73810,60311,12711,65321,25582.4%9,602
NAAmarillo Globe-News   10,31511,62112,69313,29613,60514,31421,24048.4%6,926
NACedar Rapids Gazette 5,6266,0676,9177,54310,30211,53212,10712,67821,18167.1%8,503
71Birmingham News5,6248,4998,9599,40310,10610,69711,20411,53811,92820,82774.6%8,899
90Press-Register (Mobile)5,6248,4998,9599,40310,10610,69711,20411,53811,92820,82774.6%8,899
40Orlando Sentinel4,2156,0996,4056,7777,3278,3439,84810,97211,70019,81669.4%8,116
58San Antonio Express-News6,1488,7938,9509,0909,1979,4449,70010,46710,78619,14677.5%8,360
79Dayton Daily News2,7495,3605,8766,3766,8407,3148,4148,8399,41818,42895.7%9,010
49South Florida Sun-Sentinel4,7177,5487,8598,5868,9939,4049,86110,26810,86718,25768.0%7,390
20Chicago Sun-Times1,5022,9483,3063,7414,2884,8025,5346,2056,92717,375150.8%10,448
16Star Tribune3,3134,1384,3134,5344,7935,1885,5865,9366,23517,268177.0%11,033
83Knoxville News Sentinel7,6438,6888,8278,9969,2339,4409,85010,44310,66116,57155.4%5,910
37Pittsburgh Tribune-Review3,28110,09310,18910,32510,45410,65710,95911,16511,37716,34543.7%4,968
50Columbus Dispatch3,3764,8295,1815,5455,8676,4046,7987,2158,07416,10999.5%8,035
NAEvansville Courier & Press   10,99711,32311,65711,95512,30312,63316,01726.8%3,384
43Cincinnati Enquirer1,6512,3802,6352,9173,1243,3613,6283,8464,13315,550276.2%11,417
31St. Paul Pioneer Press3,0897,2267,5707,8618,0838,3738,8349,1319,38515,53165.5%6,146
72Salt Lake Tribune8062,1962,8983,8404,6065,3325,8876,4777,07914,310102.1%7,231
24San Diego Union-Tribune2,3643,5603,8184,2454,4974,7965,1845,4395,75314,189146.6%8,436
41Buffalo News8522,0882,2462,4782,6902,8953,0813,2323,45014,083308.2%10,633
34Orange County Register3,0754,9255,1305,3996,4448,4628,8079,1069,42713,80146.4%4,374
92The Times of Northwest Indiana2,7344,6975,0755,2945,5395,9396,1696,3406,55713,696108.9%7,139
68Asbury Park Press2,6153,9314,1544,3924,5494,7845,1405,4105,84913,431129.6%7,582
95Post and Courier (Charleston)6522,1502,3982,6942,9943,3184,4254,8115,28113,360153.0%8,079
NAYork Daily Record  3,5493,7253,9274,1004,9555,2126,14213,311116.7%7,169
48Las Vegas Review-Journal2,7133,7293,9154,1094,2864,5094,8855,3746,01513,283120.8%7,268
66Richmond Times-Dispatch4,4126,3936,6386,9507,2317,4887,8438,0438,53413,02152.6%4,487
67Toledo Blade2,4525,2295,6515,9046,2036,5527,0387,4397,82012,70762.5%4,887
45Charlotte Observer3,3154,8315,1005,4085,6375,9806,3236,5376,84612,67685.2%5,830
80Morning Call3,1974,7525,1425,3205,5065,7856,0766,3546,76112,40083.4%5,639
23Oregonian2,0503,8334,1154,5174,8355,1505,5895,8946,18012,21097.6%6,030
29Kansas City Star1,6322,6502,8733,1053,3273,5733,8854,0484,39611,992172.8%7,596
NAErie Times-News 2,4742,6532,9243,2393,5293,7774,0674,34211,919174.5%7,577
57Hartford Courant1,7513,2293,3933,5973,7143,8374,0194,2154,53611,564154.9%7,028
85Arizona Daily Star4746589711,1731,3001,4641,7161,8972,06811,183440.8%9,115
NAGazette (Colorado Springs)1,4142,0982,2082,3792,5052,6372,7792,9243,15911,143252.7%7,984
30Sacramento Bee2,4914,0214,3264,7094,9715,3295,6865,9856,28111,06976.2%4,788
44Virginian-Pilot4,1605,8336,0206,2396,4786,6947,0287,2508,05011,00936.8%2,959
42Louisville Courier-Journal2,3355,9836,1736,3426,5386,7576,9797,1757,36510,82246.9%3,457
82Akron Beacon Journal1,7182,2102,2872,3892,4822,5852,9063,3634,15310,750158.8%6,597
22St. Petersburg Times4,3255,0455,1705,3035,4255,6105,7895,9966,27010,73771.2%4,467
NAAlton Telegraph     4,4534,9245,4465,88810,52278.7%4,634
62Boston Herald1,3544,2594,5654,7594,9665,2185,5685,7446,00310,34172.3%4,338
NAWorcester Telegram & Gazette    2,5372,5612,8143,0713,4109,721185.1%6,311
77Grand Rapids Press4,5645,4255,5905,7455,8595,9816,1516,4267,0609,71537.6%2,655
NAOakland Tribune 2,0662,2202,4752,6702,8663,0483,1933,4269,691182.9%6,265
96Journal News (White Plains)1,7952,9603,1673,4663,6773,9224,3694,8715,3519,58079.0%4,229
98Intelligencer Journal/Lancaster New Era6521,1831,5401,9682,1992,5112,9343,2953,6479,515160.9%5,868
NAContra Costa Times 1,7821,8872,0402,1302,2425,3545,4465,5429,34168.5%3,799
100State (Columbia, S.C.)8931,9632,2952,7123,0443,4003,8114,0634,3769,260111.6%4,884
94Advocate (Baton Rouge) 1,4641,5681,6591,7561,9382,3002,9323,5619,210158.6%5,649
32Milwaukee Journal Sentinel2,6903,5273,9074,2004,4514,6864,9085,1765,4749,19367.9%3,719
99Roanoke Times 2,9813,2323,7074,0364,3124,6254,9215,3959,16769.9%3,772
11Philadelphia Inquirer1,7962,7532,9033,1283,3233,5823,8744,1204,4748,965100.4%4,491
46Fort Worth Star-Telegram1,7212,6672,8383,0053,2133,5093,7893,9674,2298,773107.4%4,544
55Omaha World-Herald1,1572,7603,0563,3223,5383,7594,2914,4594,5668,42384.5%3,857
65Democrat and Chronicle (Rochester)1,3241,8081,9232,0702,1722,3432,4882,6042,7068,344208.4%5,638
70Riverside Press-Enterprise1,5902,1472,2242,3592,4942,7032,9063,0633,2558,208152.2%4,953
53Tampa Tribune1,4692,2292,3832,5832,7182,8793,0413,3433,7117,947114.1%4,236
81Tulsa World2,4293,2853,5543,6713,8544,0704,3094,5794,8467,83361.6%2,987
93News Tribune (Tacoma)2,6493,6603,8383,9964,1944,3514,4934,6584,8437,70759.1%2,864
89News Journal (Wilmington)1,7822,1672,2942,4192,5062,5852,6892,7693,2497,172120.7%3,923
91Post-Standard (Syracuse)2,1303,1223,2453,3873,4953,6303,7544,0224,2357,15368.9%2,918
NASarasota Herald-Tribune2,9484,1804,3604,5364,6614,8124,9635,0785,1906,91133.2%1,721
64Commercial Appeal2,2152,7172,8292,9543,1493,3363,5033,6123,7395,95559.3%2,216
69Fresno Bee1,9782,8162,9403,0703,1773,3483,5313,6543,8295,89453.9%2,065
NASioux City Journal        2,4265,417123.3%2,991
78Providence Journal1,6042,7302,9653,2263,3073,3803,4453,4743,5285,37652.4%1,848
12Philadelphia Daily News1,5572,1672,2342,3672,5032,6232,7892,8893,0475,37276.3%2,325
NATwin Falls Times-News  1,3901,4551,6612,0022,1932,4462,6085,08394.9%2,475
88Wisconsin State Journal6621,5372,1532,4342,6112,7592,8892,9703,0784,74154.0%1,663
18Cleveland Plain Dealer1,0411,4441,5321,6381,7581,8892,0112,1242,2434,579104.1%2,336
39Arkansas Democrat-Gazette2335326487111,0011,2601,5071,7041,9534,083109.1%2,130
51Record (Hackensack)6098298589211,0351,1261,2481,3271,4843,776154.4%2,292
NAGrand Island Independent 1,1871,2181,3391,3991,4781,5421,5651,6213,568120.1%1,947
NAAppleton Post-Crescent   1,2871,3481,4761,5491,6161,6923,37199.2%1,679
86Albuquerque Journal5758008659411,0091,0911,3031,4451,5903,361111.4%1,771
87Los Angeles Daily News4535486187047658489511,0771,2113,015149.0%1,804
56Oklahoman1,2131,4711,5121,5551,6181,6611,7031,7331,7692,54844.0%779
75Daily Herald (Arlington Heights)8041,1091,4181,1951,2351,2641,3171,3571,4062,45474.5%1,048
59The News & Observer (Raleigh)1,7692,3122,4462,6192,8292,9553,1183,2413,368821-75.6%-2,547

 

15 comments

  1. Pingback: Top newspapers on Facebook – February 2011 | Chris Snider

  2. Pingback: Tweets that mention Top newspapers on Facebook | Chris Snider -- Topsy.com

  3. Pingback: Top newspapers on Facebook – March 2011 | Chris Snider

  4. Pingback: Top newspapers on Facebook – April 2011 | Chris Snider

  5. Pingback: Help me find the top TV stations on Facebook | Chris Snider

  6. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations’ Social Media Strategies | Stu Haugen

  7. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations’ Social Media Strategies | CashKlick

  8. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations’ Social Media Strategies | Circle Social Media Blog

  9. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations’ Social Media Strategies | NexGen SEM

  10. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations' Social Media Strategies

  11. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations’ Social Media Strategies

  12. Pingback: How Paywalls Are Changing News Organizations’ Social Media Strategies | Technology Story

  13. Pingback: Something to sing about… « digitalNOW

  14. Pingback: Newspapers on Facebook – December 2012 | Chris Snider

  15. Pingback: Top newspapers on Facebook July 2014 | Chris Snider | Chris Snider