Top newspapers on Facebook

The number of fans for each of the top 100 U.S. newspapers (and selected other papers) on Facebook. Last updated Dec. 13. 2012.

See also: Top TV stations on Facebook.

Click on the top (green) box in each column to sort data based on numbers in that column.


Circ. RankNewspaperFans 8/10Fans 2/11Fans 3/11Fans 4/11Fans 5/11Fans 6/11Fans 7/11Fans 8/11Fans 9/11Fans 12/13/12% growth# growth
3New York Times686,4011,090,3161,144,7061,208,4521,275,2471,379,0051,438,6371,481,0121,574,7112,550,34262.0%975,631
1Wall Street Journal109,322192,730203,541241,803265,080295,511316,203330,053349,080632,09081.1%283,010
5Washington Post57,842108,697126,970170,475179,343189,500196,043201,835208,592481,055130.6%272,463
4Los Angeles Times15,88033,20938,79249,59062,49875,11186,10297,447111,931376,631236.5%264,700
2USA Today23,30841,83044,33549,34453,43058,40562,80966,70570,945308,002334.1%237,057
14Denver Post24,61242,19846,49852,37557,06960,74266,11574,39486,379193,514124.0%107,135
NAHonolulu Star-Advertiser3,9395,1016,59011,42115,69819,83024,71428,24931,049121,272290.6%90,223
27Boston Globe3,77636,11338,81541,35643,71146,28449,33751,29153,68876,12541.8%22,437
7New York Post6,59913,04315,18917,40919,39422,46824,66826,85728,88865,141125.5%36,253
9Chicago Tribune16,91126,72928,30029,48231,01532,75934,70736,25438,11657,20050.1%19,084
28St. Louis Post-Dispatch3,0957,2278,8979,57310,33215,07416,86417,77320,15346,564131.1%26,411
15Arizona Republic14,72121,77522,03028,88529,38429,88632,19732,99933,50044,06831.5%10,568
47Miami Herald6,58713,19914,05716,04917,31418,62019,83720,80022,08440,29482.5%18,210
35Atlanta Journal-Constitution5,69810,91611,89313,17314,28115,35816,47317,61618,68039,145109.6%20,465
76Palm Beach Post8,24114,35715,52616,83617,89119,12920,32121,22722,43137,04465.1%14,613
NAEl Paso Times 26,10827,11827,73128,24328,62329,09829,41129,83235,87620.3%6,044
13Newsday4,3718,3739,59811,04012,32913,41914,66015,52317,12634,829103.4%17,703
8San Jose Mercury News4,7049,3629,94010,80511,56112,36015,79016,47217,35234,54199.1%17,189
97La OpiniĆ³n (Los Angeles)1,1761,5761,6621,7601,8301,9182,0182,1032,17034,4891489.4%32,319
6Daily News5,8729,78010,45111,50312,65213,81215,02115,94217,32933,36992.6%16,040
NAChattanooga Times Free Press   10,13213,52014,90015,92116,81318,32830,95368.9%12,625
54Times-Picayune10,38413,97114,45515,08215,49116,20416,79417,34117,95530,88472.0%12,929
33Indianapolis Star3,8676,8687,3247,7408,0178,3318,7049,13810,27530,238194.3%19,963
84Lexington Herald-Leader9551,3351,5333,2183,8814,6885,1195,6806,96228,170304.6%21,208
21Detroit Free Press4,8507,7138,5489,23610,09111,03711,81913,00314,67028,03791.1%13,367
26Star-Ledger5,5038,3908,6939,2179,71310,33311,03111,55412,75625,35798.8%12,601
25San Francisco Chronicle6,15811,09111,69312,47913,05213,76914,51115,06615,73624,70157.0%8,965
60Austin American-Statesman4,5698,4339,36410,17210,92811,74412,81513,32114,05324,64975.4%10,596
38Baltimore Sun4,3117,2367,7158,2688,7509,1959,69210,48012,18723,60393.7%11,416
19Seattle Times2,6514,1714,6065,0755,5456,1326,6977,2638,14223,304186.2%15,162
17Dallas Morning News3,0864,5004,9535,2875,7296,2036,9117,3698,49922,830168.6%14,331
36Pittsburgh Post-Gazette4,2706,9847,3647,7418,0598,4229,69111,93715,22722,70749.1%7,480
74Florida Times-Union1,4843,6334,5165,2175,8456,5397,3058,0438,65522,342158.1%13,687
73Des Moines Register8,63911,03911,37411,73912,13012,43912,81414,58514,93422,21548.8%7,281
52Detroit News6,2408,7389,0809,4489,84210,25510,69711,07311,73321,90886.7%10,175
61Tennessean6,07911,96912,25212,56012,91213,20713,56813,96014,25121,74152.6%7,490
63Investor’s Business Daily (Los Angeles)2,3534,7295,0745,5125,8476,1846,5356,8247,08921,400201.9%14,311
10Houston Chronicle4,2917,2017,6638,1478,6869,73810,60311,12711,65321,25582.4%9,602
NAAmarillo Globe-News   10,31511,62112,69313,29613,60514,31421,24048.4%6,926
NACedar Rapids Gazette 5,6266,0676,9177,54310,30211,53212,10712,67821,18167.1%8,503
71Birmingham News5,6248,4998,9599,40310,10610,69711,20411,53811,92820,82774.6%8,899
90Press-Register (Mobile)5,6248,4998,9599,40310,10610,69711,20411,53811,92820,82774.6%8,899
40Orlando Sentinel4,2156,0996,4056,7777,3278,3439,84810,97211,70019,81669.4%8,116
58San Antonio Express-News6,1488,7938,9509,0909,1979,4449,70010,46710,78619,14677.5%8,360
79Dayton Daily News2,7495,3605,8766,3766,8407,3148,4148,8399,41818,42895.7%9,010
49South Florida Sun-Sentinel4,7177,5487,8598,5868,9939,4049,86110,26810,86718,25768.0%7,390
20Chicago Sun-Times1,5022,9483,3063,7414,2884,8025,5346,2056,92717,375150.8%10,448
16Star Tribune3,3134,1384,3134,5344,7935,1885,5865,9366,23517,268177.0%11,033
83Knoxville News Sentinel7,6438,6888,8278,9969,2339,4409,85010,44310,66116,57155.4%5,910
37Pittsburgh Tribune-Review3,28110,09310,18910,32510,45410,65710,95911,16511,37716,34543.7%4,968
50Columbus Dispatch3,3764,8295,1815,5455,8676,4046,7987,2158,07416,10999.5%8,035
NAEvansville Courier & Press   10,99711,32311,65711,95512,30312,63316,01726.8%3,384
43Cincinnati Enquirer1,6512,3802,6352,9173,1243,3613,6283,8464,13315,550276.2%11,417
31St. Paul Pioneer Press3,0897,2267,5707,8618,0838,3738,8349,1319,38515,53165.5%6,146
72Salt Lake Tribune8062,1962,8983,8404,6065,3325,8876,4777,07914,310102.1%7,231
24San Diego Union-Tribune2,3643,5603,8184,2454,4974,7965,1845,4395,75314,189146.6%8,436
41Buffalo News8522,0882,2462,4782,6902,8953,0813,2323,45014,083308.2%10,633
34Orange County Register3,0754,9255,1305,3996,4448,4628,8079,1069,42713,80146.4%4,374
92The Times of Northwest Indiana2,7344,6975,0755,2945,5395,9396,1696,3406,55713,696108.9%7,139
68Asbury Park Press2,6153,9314,1544,3924,5494,7845,1405,4105,84913,431129.6%7,582
95Post and Courier (Charleston)6522,1502,3982,6942,9943,3184,4254,8115,28113,360153.0%8,079
NAYork Daily Record  3,5493,7253,9274,1004,9555,2126,14213,311116.7%7,169
48Las Vegas Review-Journal2,7133,7293,9154,1094,2864,5094,8855,3746,01513,283120.8%7,268
66Richmond Times-Dispatch4,4126,3936,6386,9507,2317,4887,8438,0438,53413,02152.6%4,487
67Toledo Blade2,4525,2295,6515,9046,2036,5527,0387,4397,82012,70762.5%4,887
45Charlotte Observer3,3154,8315,1005,4085,6375,9806,3236,5376,84612,67685.2%5,830
80Morning Call3,1974,7525,1425,3205,5065,7856,0766,3546,76112,40083.4%5,639
23Oregonian2,0503,8334,1154,5174,8355,1505,5895,8946,18012,21097.6%6,030
29Kansas City Star1,6322,6502,8733,1053,3273,5733,8854,0484,39611,992172.8%7,596
NAErie Times-News 2,4742,6532,9243,2393,5293,7774,0674,34211,919174.5%7,577
57Hartford Courant1,7513,2293,3933,5973,7143,8374,0194,2154,53611,564154.9%7,028
85Arizona Daily Star4746589711,1731,3001,4641,7161,8972,06811,183440.8%9,115
NAGazette (Colorado Springs)1,4142,0982,2082,3792,5052,6372,7792,9243,15911,143252.7%7,984
30Sacramento Bee2,4914,0214,3264,7094,9715,3295,6865,9856,28111,06976.2%4,788
44Virginian-Pilot4,1605,8336,0206,2396,4786,6947,0287,2508,05011,00936.8%2,959
42Louisville Courier-Journal2,3355,9836,1736,3426,5386,7576,9797,1757,36510,82246.9%3,457
82Akron Beacon Journal1,7182,2102,2872,3892,4822,5852,9063,3634,15310,750158.8%6,597
22St. Petersburg Times4,3255,0455,1705,3035,4255,6105,7895,9966,27010,73771.2%4,467
NAAlton Telegraph     4,4534,9245,4465,88810,52278.7%4,634
62Boston Herald1,3544,2594,5654,7594,9665,2185,5685,7446,00310,34172.3%4,338
NAWorcester Telegram & Gazette    2,5372,5612,8143,0713,4109,721185.1%6,311
77Grand Rapids Press4,5645,4255,5905,7455,8595,9816,1516,4267,0609,71537.6%2,655
NAOakland Tribune 2,0662,2202,4752,6702,8663,0483,1933,4269,691182.9%6,265
96Journal News (White Plains)1,7952,9603,1673,4663,6773,9224,3694,8715,3519,58079.0%4,229
98Intelligencer Journal/Lancaster New Era6521,1831,5401,9682,1992,5112,9343,2953,6479,515160.9%5,868
NAContra Costa Times 1,7821,8872,0402,1302,2425,3545,4465,5429,34168.5%3,799
100State (Columbia, S.C.)8931,9632,2952,7123,0443,4003,8114,0634,3769,260111.6%4,884
94Advocate (Baton Rouge) 1,4641,5681,6591,7561,9382,3002,9323,5619,210158.6%5,649
32Milwaukee Journal Sentinel2,6903,5273,9074,2004,4514,6864,9085,1765,4749,19367.9%3,719
99Roanoke Times 2,9813,2323,7074,0364,3124,6254,9215,3959,16769.9%3,772
11Philadelphia Inquirer1,7962,7532,9033,1283,3233,5823,8744,1204,4748,965100.4%4,491
46Fort Worth Star-Telegram1,7212,6672,8383,0053,2133,5093,7893,9674,2298,773107.4%4,544
55Omaha World-Herald1,1572,7603,0563,3223,5383,7594,2914,4594,5668,42384.5%3,857
65Democrat and Chronicle (Rochester)1,3241,8081,9232,0702,1722,3432,4882,6042,7068,344208.4%5,638
70Riverside Press-Enterprise1,5902,1472,2242,3592,4942,7032,9063,0633,2558,208152.2%4,953
53Tampa Tribune1,4692,2292,3832,5832,7182,8793,0413,3433,7117,947114.1%4,236
81Tulsa World2,4293,2853,5543,6713,8544,0704,3094,5794,8467,83361.6%2,987
93News Tribune (Tacoma)2,6493,6603,8383,9964,1944,3514,4934,6584,8437,70759.1%2,864
89News Journal (Wilmington)1,7822,1672,2942,4192,5062,5852,6892,7693,2497,172120.7%3,923
91Post-Standard (Syracuse)2,1303,1223,2453,3873,4953,6303,7544,0224,2357,15368.9%2,918
NASarasota Herald-Tribune2,9484,1804,3604,5364,6614,8124,9635,0785,1906,91133.2%1,721
64Commercial Appeal2,2152,7172,8292,9543,1493,3363,5033,6123,7395,95559.3%2,216
69Fresno Bee1,9782,8162,9403,0703,1773,3483,5313,6543,8295,89453.9%2,065
NASioux City Journal        2,4265,417123.3%2,991
78Providence Journal1,6042,7302,9653,2263,3073,3803,4453,4743,5285,37652.4%1,848
12Philadelphia Daily News1,5572,1672,2342,3672,5032,6232,7892,8893,0475,37276.3%2,325
NATwin Falls Times-News  1,3901,4551,6612,0022,1932,4462,6085,08394.9%2,475
88Wisconsin State Journal6621,5372,1532,4342,6112,7592,8892,9703,0784,74154.0%1,663
18Cleveland Plain Dealer1,0411,4441,5321,6381,7581,8892,0112,1242,2434,579104.1%2,336
39Arkansas Democrat-Gazette2335326487111,0011,2601,5071,7041,9534,083109.1%2,130
51Record (Hackensack)6098298589211,0351,1261,2481,3271,4843,776154.4%2,292
NAGrand Island Independent 1,1871,2181,3391,3991,4781,5421,5651,6213,568120.1%1,947
NAAppleton Post-Crescent   1,2871,3481,4761,5491,6161,6923,37199.2%1,679
86Albuquerque Journal5758008659411,0091,0911,3031,4451,5903,361111.4%1,771
87Los Angeles Daily News4535486187047658489511,0771,2113,015149.0%1,804
56Oklahoman1,2131,4711,5121,5551,6181,6611,7031,7331,7692,54844.0%779
75Daily Herald (Arlington Heights)8041,1091,4181,1951,2351,2641,3171,3571,4062,45474.5%1,048
59The News & Observer (Raleigh)1,7692,3122,4462,6192,8292,9553,1183,2413,368821-75.6%-2,547