Top TV stations on Facebook

The number of Likes on Facebook for the main Facebook page of U.S. TV stations. This list contains stations in the top 28 local markets and other selected stations. If you want a station’s Facebook page added to the list, please leave a comment on this post. Last updated: Nov. 28, 2011.

Click on the top (green) box in each column to sort data based on numbers in that column.


StationCity  Fans 11/28/2011    Fans 7/13/2011    Fans 5/26/2011    Fans 4/10/2011  
FOX 8Cleveland303,004283,526274,801166,740
KUTVSalt Lake City157,875152,202149,967131,800
NBC ConnecticutConnecticut128,9785,1734,6303,942
WPVIPhiladelphia108,36462,50558,40751,496
WXINIndianapolis107,30591,24084,92073,956
Fox 2St. Louis100,78555,46350,94142,813
FOX 8High Point, NC97,08989,44587,85830,571
WTHRIndianapolis93,57178,57970,573 
Fox 13Salt Lake City90,98985,87082,28759,873
FOX6Milwaukee85,94479,17274,86134,741
CBS BaltimoreBaltimore81,528362322 
LEX 18Lexington73,03267,99165,58958,914
11AliveAtlanta73,02164,83653,70839,268
WCNCCharlotte66,48058,28648,93815,863
FOX 31Denver66,47554,61251,46123,716
ABC15Phoenix62,81933,36623,48315,289
FOX 2Detroit62,33246,92539,77532,905
FOX 29Philadelphia60,86443,79138,83533,364
WREGMemphis60,201   
WISHIndianapolis59,27953,24251,481 
WCVDBoston58,60348,87943,55138,973
KFOROklahoma City58,236   
WTAEPittsburgh57,86350,17946,69141,583
WBIRKnoxville57,48753,09950,88146,139
WBFFBaltimore56,76346,49942,270 
FOX 5Atlanta53,86541,78138,21830,222
WHDHBoston52,65048,04446,07744,244
KSDKSt. Louis50,55942,27639,32932,585
KMOVSt. Louis50,32945,29943,82837,805
KCCIDes Moines48,96544,08242,58541,108
NBC PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia48,6578,9647,7726,528
WRALRaleigh-Durham47,50035,01633,076 
WRCBChattanooga45,84538,84536,80427,557
WHIODayton, OH44,11337,73934,64329,054
FOX BostonBoston43,84532,19129,37125,852
WESHOrlando43,19233,83925,71723,279
KTRKHouston41,28727,95324,39221,517
NBC DFWDallas40,9558,5317,7796,357
WPLGMiami40,05937,18136,32835,754
KARE-11Minneapolis39,61229,99126,74916,550
WDIVDetroit39,53833,65929,74319,049
KPLRSt. Louis39,15031,34830,20929,610
WTVCChattanooga37,12031,73129,72823,862
Fox 12Portland37,02932,83931,20028,660
WKYCCleveland36,94732,69131,61125,154
WXYZDetroit36,19530,27128,15920,103
KPRGHouston35,90428,00826,97425,018
KUSISan Diego35,88013,03911,742 
WPXIPittsburgh35,79230,55128,83826,092
DenverChannelDenver35,2997,6997,2895,273
KCRASacramento34,72628,85724,64022,359
FOX 40Sacramento34,72330,09527,81225,622
WBALBaltimore34,58327,34825,982 
WTTGWashington D.C.34,50422,49321,03318,484
KTLALos Angeles33,75321,44118,26116,114
News 10Sacramento33,54530,46528,44521,770
19 Action NewsCleveland33,23622,62320,80415,809
WHO-HDDes Moines32,89031,47830,53723,263
WABCNew York32,09125,27123,55121,875
NBC4Washington D.C.31,8858,4377,0646,095
WEWSCleveland31,62729,90629,49720,087
WFAADallas31,01022,60220,32415,167
WUSAWashington D.C.30,26126,74725,94224,021
KUSADenver30,05523,09520,25516,862
KGW-TVPortland28,13123,86022,94722,269
WCPOCincinnati28,00826,19225,23520,805
KHOUHouston27,95619,75918,11914,986
WSBTVAtlanta27,81719,97618,42415,049
WGNChicago27,52423,70621,84020,262
FOX5San Diego27,03318,27612,302 
FOX 26Houston26,37219,74017,21112,124
KABCLos Angeles26,23314,97313,93612,790
WSVNMiami26,10022,76721,70020,705
KRONSan Francisco25,65618,07311,9389,693
Bay News 9Tampa25,63118,63915,17113,320
12 NewsPhoenix24,86918,64216,67711,974
WTVDRaleigh-Durham24,54020,16019,248 
KING 5Seattle24,45919,62416,02314,348
KOMOSeattle23,75917,77013,30911,906
NBC 2 NewsFort Myers23,72921,80220,95918,279
WOFLOrlando23,59117,81113,39710,972
CBS PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia23,3291,4861,2881,040
NBC MiamiMiami23,0626,5765,7684,930
WTVT (FOX)Tampa22,95018,79516,84413,511
WFTSTampa22,86016,10114,81014,092
FOX CharlotteCharlotte20,49617,44515,88613,813
KATUPortland20,34114,54413,3826,602
NBC New YorkNew York19,6579,0868,0516,907
WSOCCharlotte19,63115,34214,14012,379
FOX9Minneapolis19,50813,42911,7838,918
KTVUSan Francisco17,3139,9958,9598,185
KTTVLos Angeles16,96712,73712,0079,779
NBC ChicagoChicago15,92911,84010,6648,955
CBS AtlantaAtlanta15,85713,12811,4539,469
News 13Orlando15,55012,1709,2657,686
WFTVOrlando15,49711,7948,3066,974
WMARBaltimore15,15411,69011,309 
KCPQSeattle13,29711,24310,3057,962
CBS BostonBoston13,287483413340
KNBCLos Angeles13,0074,1163,2832,784
NBC San DiegoSan Diego12,8215,2174,686 
10 NewsTampa12,71711,09710,80110,442
KSAZPhoenix12,6718,4986,8483,529
TXA 21Dallas12,47011,9788,2917,161
WCCOMinneapolis12,0489,0788,0816,851
KGOSan Francisco11,8617,4176,8196,309
WCBSNew York11,6327,5157,4347,371
WBTVCharlotte10,9258,2947,2455,503
KFOXEl Paso10,6748,1436,9266,161
FOX ChicagoChicago10,4338,3047,5465,912
KSTPMinneapolis10,4098,1747,1375,859
CBS 4Denver10,2669,2038,8248,301
KIROSeattle9,8966,4245,5254,751
RTV6NewsIndianapolis9,6136,5591,634 
San Diego 6San Diego8,7996,8806,503 
KPHOPhoenix8,7585,7414,9473,828
CBS ChicagoChicago7,864973816636
PHL 17Philadelphia7,8605,0953,0372,574
CBS 11Dallas7,4546,1275,5044,550
WJACJohnstown, OH7,2735,4504,9984,253
CBS Los AngelesLos Angeles7,1171,129998851
WTOVSteubenville, OH6,9344,8214,4564,068
FOX50Raleigh-Durham6,8665,2265,027 
WDEFChattanooga6,7074,9824,5333,365
ABC7Chicago5,5393,8333,1512,648
10NewsSan Diego5,0663,3562,878 
KFMBSan Diego4,6513,1322,816 
NBC17Raleigh-Durham4,4413,7233,366 
KCBSSan Francisco4,232751630533
KNTVSan Francisco3,8342,0201,5201,204
WWJ-TVDetroit820483396311
CBS SeattleSeattle48353123