NFL teams on TikTok

The NFL has seemingly embraced the fast-growing social media app TikTok as it tries to grow its brand both in the U.S. and in other markets.

As of Oct. 23, 2019, I was able to find 27 of 32 NFL teams’ TikTok accounts. The Philadelphia Eagles lead the way with 287,600 fans and 2,000,000 likes. The Pittsburgh Steelers are a close second with 278,200 fans, but surprisingly only 302,000 likes.

The NFL itself has 1.2 million fans, which trails the 5.7 million that the NBA boasts but is ahead of the 732,200 for Major League Baseball.

The five NFL teams without a TikTok account (unless I just couldn’t find them) as of Oct. 23, 2019, were the Packers, Colts, Jaguars, Raiders and Redskins.

Here is a list of NFL teams on TikTok along with a link to their accounts and the number of fans and likes they had as of Oct. 2019.

 

TeamLinkFans Oct. 23, 2019Hearts Oct. 23, 2019
NFL@nfl1,200,00022,700,000
Arizona Cardinals@azcardinals64,000323,400
Atlanta Falcons@atlanta
falcons
8,0001,300
Baltimore Ravens@ravens67,600320,600
Buffalo Bills@buffalo
bills
8,8006,100
Carolina Panthers@panthers90,100342,200
Chicago Bears@chicagobears103,700865,100
Cincinnati Bengals@bengals3940
Cleveland Browns@browns90,300457,600
Dallas Cowboys@dallascowboys171,400718,300
Denver Broncos@broncos27,40067,500
Detroit Lions@detroitlions5,9000
Green Bay Packers
Houston Texans@houstontexans1,1000
Indianapolis Colts
Jacksonville Jaguars
Kansas City Chiefs@chiefs98,700602,100
Los Angeles Chargers@chargers62,500487,600
Los Angeles Rams@rams20,40038,700
Miami Dolphins@miamidolphins39,500197,300
Minnesota Vikings@vikingsnfl47,100197,200
New England Patriots@patriots173,6001,700,000
New Orleans Saints@saints83,600399,700
New York Giants@nygiants71,100451,300
New York Jets@nyjets41,100223,600
Oakland Raiders
Philadelphia Eagles@eagles287,6002,000,000
Pittsburgh Steelers@steelers278,200302,000
San Francisco 49ers@49ers15,70028,100
Seattle Seahawks@seahawks12,6000
Tampa Bay Buccaneers@bucsnfl6,7002,200
Tennessee Titans@titans6,200564
Washington Redskins